2012 Northern Open Show



THE WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER CLUB OF ENGLAND NORTHERN OPEN SHOW 2012

Saturday, 10th November 2012

Judge: Miss Karen Harper (Westigo)


Best in Show: Jennings' COMDALE JOHNNY BOY

Reserve Best in Show: Thomson's HILLCLOUD ATHENA AT ASHGATE

Best Puppy in Show: Corri's INVERGLEN LOWE'N'BEHOLD

Best Veteran in Show: Milner's JUANNE GIN N SODA


The morning commenced with a Special Feature Event


The is to promote up and coming Judges in the breed

SPECIAL FEATURE EVENT

Judge: Mr David Milling (Lilmill)

Special Feature winner: West's TOMLYNDON POWER OF LOVE

Puppy Walk winner: Jennings' COMDALE JUST JILLY

Category A, Special Junior Dog or Bitch (6)

1st: TOMLYNDON MAID FOR THE STAGE 2nd: REFRANDIES MUIRNE

1st: West's TOMLYNDON MAID FOR THE STAGE, bitch, 19.10.11, br: owner, by Tomlyndon Spoilt Rotten ex Tomlyndon Reign On Parade.

2nd: Mealing's REFRANDIES MUIRNE, bitch

3rd: Strand's CRINAN CODE NAME WESTLAKE, dog

Res: Bradbury's PETALAM SOMETHING TELLS ME, bitch

VHC: Noyce's MAXULA DAY DREAMER, bitch

HC: McLoughlin's LEY HEY LIVING LEGEND, dog

Category B, Special Post Graduate Dog or Bitch (3,2)

1st: TOMLYNDON POWER OF LOVE

1st: West's TOMLYNDON POWER OF LOVE, dog, 11.8.11, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Playing Away at Tomlyndon ex UK/Int Ch Tomlyndon Look Of Love

Category C, Special Open Dog or Bitch (2)

1st: PETALAM TRUE WONDER

1st: Bradbury's PETALAM TRUE WONDER, dog

2nd: Hayton's PEDROHAY SILVER ROSEBUD, bitch, 27.9.07, by UK/Am Ch Lindenka Delta ex Silver Senorita at Pedrohay

Puppy Walk (4-6 months) (2, 1)

1st: COMDALE JUST JILLY

1st: Jennings' COMDALE JUST JILLY, bitch, 14.6.12, by Ch Comdale Action Man ex Llovall A Real Deal at Comdale


After lunch the Open Show commenced, Judged by Karen Harper (Westigo)

Class 1, Special Beginners dog or bitch (No entries):

DOGS

Class 2, Minor Puppy (4 entered):

1st: INVERGLEN LOWE'N'BEHOLD 2nd: KIMGARWYN DEFENDER
3rd: LIZANDYCRIS CHECK ME OUT

1st: Corri's INVERGLEN LOWE'N'BEHOLD, 10.3.12, br: owner, by Birkfell Sparkle by Inverglen ex Ch Inverglen Sophie Best Dog Puppy, Reserve Best Dog & Best Puppy in Show

2nd: Squire's KIMGARWYN DEFENDER, 13.3.12, br: owner, by Ch Kimgarwyn Alco ex Kimgarwyn Bramble

3rd: Carlin & Gillott's LIZANDYCRIS CHECK ME OUT, 26.2.12, br: owner, by Lizandycris Out To Play ex Lizandycris Desirable Diva

Res: Thomson's ASHGATE GLEOURAICY, 16.2.12, br: owner, Glenbrittle My Way to Ashgate ex Ashgate Miss Mona

Class 3, Puppy (1):

1st: CRINAN CODE NAME WESTLAKE

1st: Strand's CRINAN CODE NAME WESTLAKE (naf), 26.2.12, br: Hands, Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon ex Crinan Celesta

Class 4, Junior (3, 2 absent):

1st: LEY HEY LATEST LEGEND

1st: McLoughlin's LEY HEY LATEST LEGEND, 8.11.11, br: owner, by Llovall Ain't Misbehavin Mr ex Ley Hey Lottie Lou

Class 5, Novice (1, 1):

absent

Class 6, Graduate (4, 1):

2nd: LINDENKA BAXTER

1st: Hayton's PEDROHAY ROBERTO, 19.5.11, br: owner, by Ch Inverglen Banjo ex Pedrohay Silver Rosebud

2nd: Stock's LINDENKA BAXTER, 7.1.07, br: Purchon, by Ch Lindenka Brannigan ex Lindenka Silver Pudding

3rd: Fletcher-King's KELLBANY WHITE WIZARD AT LEYHEY, 28.6.06, br: Blankley, by Ch Inverglen Celtic Raider ex Kellbany Kaleidoscope

Class 7, Mid Limit (1, 1):

absent

Class 8, Open (5, 1):

1st: COMDALE JOHNNY BOY 2nd: SRB CH BOGARHAZI ZUCKINI
3rd: INVERGLEN LORD OF THE MANOR

1st: Jennings' COMDALE JOHNNY BOY, 6.8.11, br: owner, by Ch Walk The Line vom Deipen Brook to Krisma ex Ch Llovall As Mama Said to Comdale Best Dog & Best in Show

2nd: Clements' SERBIAN CH BOGARHAZI ZUCKINI (import), 12.9.09, br: Komas Samjai, by Serbian Ch Straus of Surprise ex Bogarhazi Illusion

3rd: Corri's INVERGLEN LORD OF THE MANOR, 24.2.11, br: owner, by Ch Inverglen Banjo ex Ch Inverglen Sula

Res: Taylor's FLASSENDALE FAIRLIE, 23.8.09, br: Gray, by Ch Inverglen Banjo ex Inverglen Misty at Flassendale

Class 9, Veteran Dog or Bitch (5, 1):

1st: JUANNE GIN'N'SODA 2nd: PETALAM TRUE WONDER

1st: Milner's JUANNE GIN'N'SODA, 7.2.02, br: owner, by Ch Newtonglen Covenanter of Rozamie ex Joanne Gin'n'Ice Best Veteran in Show

2nd: Bradbury's PETALAM TRUE WONDER, 17.10.04, br: owner, by UK/Irish Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy ex Hazelbee Summer Daisy at Petalam

3rd: McLoughlin's LEY HEY LIVING LEGEND, 28.5.05, br: owner, by Ch Inverglen Celtic Raider ex Ley Hey Lavender And Lace

Res: Taylor's BIRKFELL SECOND CHANCE, 14.6.05, br: Cleland, by Birkfell Sparkle by Inverglen ex Birkfell Sorrel


BITCHES

Class 10, Minor Puppy (4, 1):

1st: COMDALE CHARLIE GIRL 2nd: THE DASHING DEVIL'S PRECIOUS STAR
3rd: INVERGLEN SASHA

1st: Jennings' COMDALE CHARLIE GIRL, 12.3.12, br: owner, Ch Walk The Line vom Deipen Brook to Krisma ex Comdale Talk The Talk

2nd: Clements' THE DASHING DEVIL'S PRECIOUS STAR (import), 5.2.12, br: Veen-Smit, by Bellevue Town DJ ex The Dashing Devil's Hotshot

3rd: Corri's INVERGLEN SASHA, 10.3.12, br: owner, by Birkfell Sparkle by Inverglen ex Ch Inverglen Sophie

Class 11, Puppy (3)

1st: CLANESTAR CLOUD CHASER 2nd: REIFRANDIES MUIRNE
3rd: LLOVALL LOOK HERE LEY HEY

1st: Lancaster's CLANESTAR CLOUD CHASER, 22.12.11, br: owner, by Ch Bellevue Going Dutch with Pryorvale ex Clanestar Cloud Chasing Best Puppy Bitch & Reserve Best Puppy in Show

2nd: Mealing's REIFRANDIES MUIRNE. 30.11.11, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Reifrandies Mingay

3rd: McLoughlin's LLOVALL LOOK HERE LEY HEY, 9.12.11, br: Kabel, by Ch Pepabby Prank ex Llovall And All That

Class 12, Junior (5, 1)

1st: KIMGARWYN ORCHID 2nd: MAXULA BOX OF TRICKS

1st: Squire's KIMGARWYN ORCHID, 22.9.11, br: owner, by Llovall Ain't Misbehavin Mr ex Kimgarwyn Opal Reserve Best Bitch

2nd: Noyce's MAXULA BOX OF TRICKS, 20.6.11, br: owner, by Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit for Karamynd ex Maxula Aim To Play

3rd: Hooper's YORSAR BETSY ROSS, 11.8.11, br: owner, by Ch Ashgate US Patriot ex Yorsar Fivepenny Borg

Res: Chambers' CIRCINUS TWINKLE STAR, 24.5.11, br: owner, by Ashgate Sheriff ex Circinus Snowdrop Beauty

Class 13, Novice (3, 1)

2nd: JUANNE LATIN LINDI LOUISE

1st: Noyce's MAXULA DAY DREAMER, 20.6.11, br: owner, by Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit for Karamynd ex Maxula Aim To Play

2nd: Milner's JUANNE LATIN LINDI LOUISE, 20.9.11, br: owner, by Rozamie Passion For Fashion ex Rozamie Merry Go Round by Juanne

Class 14, Graduate (5, 1)

1st: CLANESTAR CARELESS LOVE 2nd: LINDENKA APPLE CHARLOTTE
3rd: PETALAM SOMETHING TELLS ME

1st: Lancaster's CLANESTAR CARELESS LOVE, 19.1.11, br: owner, by Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit for Karamynd ex Ch Clanestar Careless Affair

2nd: Stock's LINDENKA APPLE CHARLOTTE, 15.9.08, br: Purchon, by UK/Int Ch Havasu Pai ex Lindenka Summer Pudding

3rd: Bradbury's PETALAM SOMETHING TELLS ME, 26.7.11, br: owner, by Bournehaven Triple Target ex Petalam Rock Solid

Res: Hayton's PEDROHAY SILVER MAGNOLIA, 19.5.11, br: owner, by Ch Inverglen Banjo ex Pedrohay Silver Rosebud

VHC: Chambers' SPRIG O'WHITE HEATHER, 11.7.10, br: owner, by Spanish/UK Ch Alborada Centurion ex Circinus Snowflake Gem

Class 15, Mid Limit (2, 2)

absent

Class 16, Open (1)

1st: HILLCLOUD ATHENA AT ASHGATE

Thomson's HILLCLOUD ATHENA AT ASHGATE, 22.1.11, br: Ash, by Ashgate Sheriff ex Igloo Iced Maid at Hillcloud

Club President Mrs Jean Abbey presenting Judges with their gifts
Cake donated by Dot Dingley (Davot)    Club Stall run by Wendy & David Hewson


Contact Webmaster