2016 Championship Show


Photos by Ray Gaydon

THE WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER CLUB OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 2016

Saturday, 9th April 2016

Judge: Mrs Lillian Strand (Westlake)


Best in Show: Purchon's LINDENKA CHESTERMAN (his 2nd CC)

Reserve Best in Show: Hughes' CHAMPION BRYCHDYN DIAMOND GEEZER

Best Puppy in Show: Harper's WESTIGO FLIRTY GERTIE

Best Veteran in Show: Gaydon's CHAMPION BELLEVUE TOWN FLIRT AT GILBRI


DOGS

Class 1, Special Beginners

No entries

Class 2, Minor Puppy

No entries

Class 3, Puppy (1 entered)

1st: Brook's DYLANDOUGIE SPIRIT OF ANGUS, 20.6.15, br: owners, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Dylandougie Love In A Mist BEST DOG PUPPY

Class 4, Junior (7, 2 absent):


1st: Foster's HILLSTED MASQUERADE AT THOZOW, 3.11.14, br: Fox, by Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon ex Ch Comdale Miss January at Hillsted


2nd: Gaydon's HOPECHARM TONY ONE, 7.12.14, br: Fryer, by Hopecharm Ed Turner at Lynnsto ex Hopecharm Flower Power

3rd: Purchon's LINDENKA I'M DEXTER, 28.11.14, br: owner, by Lindenka Donovan ex Starstruck at Lindenka

Res: McLoughlin's LEY HEY LOCAL LADDIE, 30.1.15, br: owner, by Inverglen Lowe N Behold ex Llovall Look Here Ley Hey

VHC: Thomson's FERNSUNRISE FAIR PLAY TO ASHGATE, 11.2.15, br: Woodward, by Canadian/UK Ch Windacre Ready To Rhumble ex Standeridge Star Spangled von Fernsunrise

Class 5, Yearling (1, 1):

Absent

Class 6, Novice

No entries

Class 7, Graduate

No entries

Class 8, Post Graduate (3, 1):


1st: Bartley's ATELIB PLAYING THE STAR, 6.7.13, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Pelham Lady of Heathbridge


2nd: Coles' REIFRANDIES ESPIRIT D’AMOUR, 19.2.13, br: Mealing, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Reifrandies Mingay

Class 9, Limit (6):


1st: Purchon's LINDENKA CHESTERMAN, 18.11.13, br: owner, by Ch Pepabby Prank ex Starstruck at Lindenka Dog CC & Best in Show


2nd: Jennings' COMDALE JOHNNY JUNIOR, 3.2.14, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Comdale Johnny Boy ex Ch Comdale Starr

3rd: Lilley & Milling’s LILMILL NOSEY PARKER, 29.9.13, br: owners, by Ch Bellevue Going Dutch with Pryorvale ex Lilmill Pocket Rocket

Res: Carlin & Gillott’s LIZANDYCRIS LINE ME UP, 12.6.13, br: owners, by Ch Walk The Line vom Deipen Brook to Krisma ex Ch Lizandycris Ain’t She Grand

VHC: Noyce's ARMADALE'S SON OF A GUN AT MAXULA (import), 22.3.14, br: Blankestijn, by Int/UK Ch Karamynd Guns With Roses ex Armadale's Ever So Clever

Class 10, Open (7, 2)


1st: Hughes' CHAMPION BRYCHDYN DIAMOND GEEZER, 10.10.11,br: owner, by Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon Reserve CC & Reserve Best in Show


2nd: Storey's CHAMPION NOSSIMP WRITTEN IN THE STARS, 2.12.10, br: owner, by Lizandycris Out To Play ex Lizandycris Meaoki at Nossimp

3rd: Engelbrecht's MULTI/INT CHAMPION HOPECHARM PRINCE HARRY, 7.1.11, br: Fryer, by Ch Lamsmore Fitzwritin ex Danish/Swedish Ch Vogrie Lizzie Bryce by Hopecharm

Res: Purchon's LINDENKA DONOVAN, 7.10.11, br: owner, by Lindenka Bennington ex Montrose by Lindenka

VHC: Coley's CHAMPION KINGSVIEW WARWICK, 18.12.12, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Playing Away at Tomlyndon ex Ch Kingsview Make Or Break

Class 11, Veteran Dog or Bitch (6, 3):


1st: Gaydon's CHAMPION BELLEVUE TOWN FLIRT AT GILBRI (bitch), 19.4.08, br: Squire, by UK/Irish Ch Gilbri Talk Of The Town ex Bellevue Specially Maid Best Veteran In Show

2nd: Foster's THOZOW SWEET PEA (bitch), 28.8.08, br: owners, by Ch Krisma Streetwise ex Thozow Bit Of Trouble

3rd: Griffiths's CHAMPION KARAMYND DRAMA QUEEN (bitch), 13.12.07, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Ch Karamynd Paws For Applause

BITCHES

Class 12, Special Beginners (1):


1st: Yearling's PEAKSTONES MIA MAXI, 14.7.15, br: Buckle, by Peakstones Only Frank ex Peakstones May Kym

Class 13, Minor Puppy (3, 1):


1st: Carlin & Gillot's LIZANDYCRIS BLINKIN NORA, 12.6.13, br: owners, by Lizandycris Line Me Up ex Lizandycris Ruby Tuesday

2nd: PEAKSTONES MIA MAXI

Class 14, Puppy (2):


1st: Harper's WESTIGO FLIRTY GERTIE, 23.4.15, br: owner, by The Dashing Devil's Street Fighter ex Westigo Sheeza Delight Best Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy in Show

2nd: Brook's DYLANDOUGIE DAWN CHORUS, 20.6.15, br: owners, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Dylandougie Love In A Mist

Class 15, Junior (6, 2):


1st: Fox's HILLSTED SWEET MYSTERY, 3.11.14, br: owners, by Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon ex Ch Comdale Miss January at Hillsted Reserve CC


2nd: Smith's HIGHCROSS PRECIOUS CHARM TO LINGBECK, 8.2.15, br: Jenkinson, by Int Ch Hopecharm Star Ship Trouper ex Highcross Charmer

3rd: Squire's KIMGARWYN THISTLE, 3.2.15, br: owners, by The Dashing Devil's Street Fighter ex Kimgarwyn Miss Molly

Res: Griffiths' TOP SECRET DE NEW GRYFFINDOR AT KARAMYND (import), 13.1.15, br: Del Pino & Kryszak, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Int Ch Like A Star of Gryffindor

Class 16, Yearling (4, 2):

1st: Gaydon's GILBRI DREAM MAKER, 1.9.14, br: owners, by The Dashing Devil's Street Fighter ex Gilbri Royal Sapphire

2nd: Corri's FRISBECK FLOWER GIRL BY INVERGLEN, 17.7.14, br: Hirst, by Inverglen Lewis ex Frisbeck My Rebecca Rose

Class 17, Novice (1):

1st: FRISBECK FLOWER GIRL BY INVERGLEN

Class 18, Graduate (2):

1st: Bartley's ATELIB PLAYTIME JOY, 16.7.13, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Pelham Lady of Heathbridge

Class 19, Post Graduate (5):

1st: Fryer's PRIDE AND PRECIOUS SWEET WHITE ANGEL BY HOPECHARM (import), 2.9.14, br: Haidacher, by Int Ch Hopecharm Star Ship Trouper ex Rolling Pearl of Surprise

2nd: Lilley & Milling’s LILMILL BUBBLE AND SQUEAK, 29.9.13, br: owners, by Ch Bellevue Going Dutch with Pryorvale ex Lilmill Pocket Rocket

3rd: Thomson's DYLANDOUGIE AYR AT ASHGATE, 29.9.13, br: Brooks, by Ch Ashgate U S Apollo ex Chrissliz Lady Eleanor at Dylandougie

Res: Bacon's REIFRANDIES FURZEY AT CABON, 19.2.13, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Reifrandies Mingay

VHC: McLoughlin's LLOVALL LOOK HERE LEY HEY, , 9.12.11, br: Kabel & Bouwhuis, by Ch Pepabby Prank ex Llovall And All That

Class 20, Limit (5, 1):

1st: Harper's WESTIGO CHEEKY GIRL, 13.3.13, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Comdale Johnny Boy ex Westigo In On The Act

2nd: Davison's BRAXQUIN FORGET ME NOT, 10.8.13, br: owner, by Vito Corleone de New Gryffindor ex Lynnsto That'll Do Nicely at Braxquin

3rd: Windram's CARLOLA SHOWGIRL, 29.5.11, br: owners, by Rozamie Passion For Fashion ex Cochansa Dales Pride

Res: Millen's SARMAC SWEET SENSATION, 7.4.09, br: owner, by Sarmac Starlight Express ex Sarmac Star Attraction

Class 21, Open (6, 3):

1st: Morton's SWIFDON STORMY DAYS, 20.6.11, br: owner, by Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon

ex Lynnsto Switch to Swifdon Bitch CC

2nd: Lancaster's CLANESTAR CLOUD CHASER, 22.12.11, br: owner, Ch Bellevue Going Dutch with Pryorvale ex Clanestar Cloudchasing

3rd: Jennings' COMDALE LOVELY MOLLY, 6.6.13, br: owners, by Ch Pepabby Prank ex Comdale Talk The Talk

Class 22, Brace (4, 2):

1st: Bartley's ATELIBS

2nd: Brook's DYLANDOUGIES



RCC Winners

The winner of the Macconachie Perpetual Trophy for 2015 is CHAMPION TOMLYNDON EAGER ERNEST, bred and owned by Ian, Fred and Thomas West.


He is by French/Int Ch Fils De Pub du Moulin de MacGregor ex Tomlyndon Maid For The Stage. During 2015, "Ernest" won:

his 5th CC & BOB - Manchester; Reserve CC - Crufts; 6th CC & Best in Show - WHWT Club of England; 7th CC & BOB - WELKS; Reserve CC - Birmingham National; 8th CC, BOB & Group#2 - Scottish Kennel Club (May); 9th CC & BOB - Bath; Reserve CC - Border Union; Reserve CC - Bournemouth; 10th CC & BOB - Welsh Kennel Club; 11th CC - Richmond; 12th CC - Darlington; Reserve CC - Belfast; 13th CC & Best in Show - North of Ireland WHWT Club; Reserve CC - WHWT Club and his 14th CC - Midland Counties.

He is by French/Int Ch Fils De Pub du Moulin de MacGregor ex Tomlyndon Maid For The Stage.

The Rowmore Lardy Cup for the runner-up to the Top Westie and the Burlmere Trophy for Top Puppy 2015 went to CHAMPION BURNEZE GEORDIE GIRL. She is owned and bred by Marie and Ann Burns and is by Ch Brychdyn Diamond Geezer ex Ch Burneze Plan Bea. "Devon" won the following awards:

Best Puppy in Show - Northern Cairn & WHWT Limited show; Best Puppy & Best Puppy in Show - Scottish Breeds; Best Puppy & Best Puppy in Show - National Terrier; Best Puppy in Show - WHWT Club of England Ch show; Best Puppy - WELKS; Best Puppy - WHWT Club of Wales Open; Best Puppy, 1st CC, Puppy Terrier Group#1 & Best Puppy in Show - Bath; Best Puppy & Puppy Terrier Group#1 - Three Counties; Best Puppy & Puppy Terrier Group#1 - Border Union; Best Puppy, BOB & Puppy Terrier Group#1 & Best Puppy in Show - Blackpool; Best Puppy & Puppy Terrier Group#1 - Windsor; Best Puppy & Puppy Terrier Group#1 - East of England; 2nd CC - Leeds; Reserve CC - Scottish Kennel Club (August); Reserve CC - City of Birmingham; 3rd CC, BOB & Group#4 - Richmond; 4th CC, BOB & Group#2 - Darlington; 5th CC, BOB & Group#2 - Belfast; Reserve CC - WHWT Club; Reserve CC - South Wales K A and 6th CC, BOB & Group#2 - Midland Counties

The President's Trophy goes to the dog who has sired most CC winners in the previous year. In 2015 (and 2014) IRISH CHAMPION HAVASU HEY DUDE FOR SWIFDON sired three CC winners. "Dude" is owned by Christine Morton and bred by Ken Crockett. He is by Russian/UK/Irish Ch Markstown Mr Havasu ex UK/Irish Ch Havasu Hoi Poloi. Three of his offspring won CCs in 2015: Ch Brychdyn Diamond Geezer, Ch Crinan Code Name Westlake and (new 2016) Ch Swifdon Stormy Days. He also sired two Reserve CC winners, Crinan Calista and Hillsted Masquerade at Thozow. His granddaughter is Ch Burneze Geordie Girl and his daughter, Hillsted Sweet Mystery won her first CC at the National Terrier 2016.

The breeders (who are members of the club) of these 2015 Champions were awarded the Club's commemorative spoons:

CHAMPION BRYCHDYN DIAMOND GEEZER, owned and bred by Elaine and Ian Hughes

CANADIAN/UK CHAMPION WINDACRE READY TO RHUMBLE, owned and bred by Linda Carmichael

CHAMPION KRISMA ASKING FOR TROUBLE AT KARAMYND, bred by Dot Britten

CHAMPION KINGSVIEW WARWICK, owned and bred by Julie Coley

CHAMPION NOSSIMP WRITTEN IN THE STARS, owned and bred by Kevin Storey

CHAMPION CRINAN CODE NAME WESTLAKE, bred by Barbara Hands

CHAMPION BURNEZE GEORDIE GIRL, owned and bred by Marie and Ann Burns

CHAMPION EGREMONT SEVENTH HEAVEN, owned and bred by Steve Owen