2018 Championship Show


THE WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER CLUB OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 2018

Saturday, 14th April 2018

Judge: Mr Joe Edmondson (Pepabby)

Best in Show: Gaydon's THE DASHING DEVIL'S POPCORN AT GILBRI (her 1st CC)

Reserve Best in Show & Best Opposite Sex in Show: Noyce's CHAMPION ARMADALE'S SON OF A GUN AT MAXULA (his 5th CC)

Best Puppy in Show: Burns' BURNEZE WILD AT HEART

Best Veteran in Show: Fryer's INTERNATIONAL/UK CHAMPION HOPECHARM PRINCE HARRY

 

DOGS

Class 1, Special Beginners (1 entered, 1 absent)

Absent

 

Class 2, Minor Puppy (1)

1st: Burns' BURNEZE WILD AT HEART, 23.9.17, br: owners, by Bocans Bolt to Bellevue ex Ch Burneze Billie On Air  Best Dog Puppy & Best Puppy in Show

 

Class 3, Puppy (1, 1)

Absent

 

Class 4, Junior (4, 2)

1st: Carlin & Gillott's LIZANDYCRIS PACO ROOBAN, 8.1.17, br: owners, by UK/Int/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest ex Lizandycris Thistle Dew  

2nd: Minett's DUSKHUNTER RUFF DIAMOND, 10.12.16, br: owner, by Ch Brychdyn Diamond Geezer ex Matheron For'n Affair with Duskhunter

 

Class 5, Yearling (1, 1):

Absent

 

Class 6, Novice

No entries

 

Class 7, Graduate

No entries

 

Class 8, Post Graduate (5,1):

1st: Thomson's ASHGATE AYTON, 22.11.15, br: owner, by Hillcloud Jupiter ex Dylandougie Ayr to Ashgate

2nd: McLoughlin's LEYHEY LOCAL LADDIE, 28.11.14, br: owner, by Inverglen Lowe'n'Behold ex Llovall Look Here Leyhey

3rd: Bradbury's GELMOORE MIDWINTER MAGIC AT FOURASTAY, 6.12.13, br: Geldart, by Gelmoore Troubadour ex Gelmoore Jubilee Dancer

Res: Bartley's ATELIB THE GENERAL, 16.5.16, br: owners, by Int Ch Hopecharm Star Ship Trouper ex Pelham Lady of Heathbridge

 

Class 9, Limit (3):

1st: Jennings' COMDALE THATS ANDY, 21.4.16, br: owners, by Comdale Johnny Junior ex Comdale Glamorous Gladys   Reserve CC

2nd: Purchon's LINDENKA DONOVAN, 7.10.11, br: owner, by Lindenka Bennington ex Montrose by Lindenka

3rd: Bartley's ATELIB PLAYING THE STAR, 16.7.13, br: owners, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Pelham Lady of Heathbridge

 

Class 10, Open (5, 1)

1st: Noyce's CHAMPION ARMADALE'S SON OF A GUN AT MAXULA (import), 22.3.14, br: Blankestijn, by Int/UK Ch Karamynd Guns With Roses ex Armadale's Ever So Clever   Dog CC, Reserve Best in Show & Best Opposite Sex in Show

2nd: Carlin & Gillott’s CHAMPION LIZANDYCRIS LINE ME UP, 12.6.13, br: owners, by Ch Walk The Line vom Deipen Brook to Krisma ex Ch Lizandycris Ain’t She Grand

3rd: Britten's CHAMPION KRISMA JUMP START, 31.3.16, br: owner, by Ch Brychdyn Diamond Geezer ex Krisma Handbags At Dawn 

Res: Foster's HILLSTED MASQUERADE AT THOZOW, 3.11.14, br: Fox, by Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon ex Ch Comdale Miss January at Hillsted

 

Class 11, Veteran Dog or Bitch (6, 3):

1st: Fryer's INT/UK CHAMPION HOPECHARM PRINCE HARRY (dog), 7.1.11, br: owner, by Ch Lamsmore Fitzwritin ex Swedish/Danish Ch Vogrie Lizzie Bryce by Hopecharm    Best Veteran in Show

2nd: Smith's LINGBECK PLAYING THE LADY (bitch), 9.11.09, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Highcross Cascade  

3rd: Stock's LINDENKA BAXTER (dog), 7.1.07, br: Purchon, by Ch Lindenka Brannigan ex Lindenka Toffee Pudding

 

 

BITCHES

Class 12, Special Beginners (2):

1st: Shorrock's HOPECHARM QUEEN BEA, 21.1.17, br: Fryer, by Int/UK Ch Hopecharm Prince Harry ex Hopecharm Flower Power

2nd: Jasper's CLAVELSHAY HURRY UP HARRIET, 9.1.17, br: owners, by Ashgate Ayton ex Clavelshay Western Seamist

 

Class 13, Minor Puppy (1):

1st: Britten's BURNEZE WILD CHILD AT KRISMA, 23.9.17, br: Burns, by Bocans Bolt to Bellevue ex Ch Burneze Billie On Air  Best Puppy Bitch

 

Class 14, Puppy (7,5):

1st: Harper's WESTIGO FULL OF CHEEK, 28.6,17, br: owner, by Bocans Bolt to Bellevue ex Westigo Cheeky Girl

2nd: Chambers' SPITGOVE BONNIE CIRCINUS, 3.6.17, br: Rich & Williams, by Ashgate Ayton ex Daisy of the Mendips

 

Class 15, Junior (5, 1):

1st: Gaydon's THE DASHING DEVIL'S POPCORN AT GILBRI (import), 10.12.16, br: Van Der Veen, by Dutch/Int Ch Bellevue Town DJ ex Dutch/Int Ch The Dashing Devil's To Hot To Handle  Bitch CC & Best in Show

2nd: Storey's LIZANDYCRIS DIOR FOR NOSSIMP, 8.1.17, br: Carlin & Gillott, by UK/Int/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest ex Lizandycris Thistle Dew   

3rd: Fryer's HOPECHARM PRETTY PENNY, 26.1.17, ow: breeder, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Hopecharm Fleur De Lis

Res: Jasper's CLAVELSHAY HURRY UP HARRIET

 

Class 16, Yearling (0):

No entries

 

Class 17, Novice (4, 2):

1st: Shorrock's HOPECHARM QUEEN BEA

2nd: Minett's DUSKHUNTER DIAMOND LIL, 10.12.16, br: owner, by Ch Brychdyn Diamond Geezer ex Matheron For'n Affair with Duskhunter

 

Class 18, Graduate (4):

1st: Bradbury's LIZANDYCRIS MISSCHIEVES AT FOURASTAY, 6.12.16, br: Carlin & Gillott, by Ch Walk The Line vom Deipenbrook to Krisma ex Lizandycris Ready To Rock   

2nd: Foster's THOZOW EDELWEISS, 4.2.16, br: owners, by Hillsted Masquerade at Thozow ex Thozow Forget Me Not

3rd: Shorrock's HOPECHARM QUEEN BEA

Res: Pearson's BRAXQUIN ONE IN A MILLION FOR WINOSKI, 21.3.16, br: Davison, by Lynnsto Gunner Be A Star ex Lynnsto That'll Do Nicely at Braxquin

 

Class 19, Post Graduate (9, 4):

1st: Fryer's HOPECHARM BIT OF FRUITCAKE, 27.10.16, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game

2nd: Jenkinson's HIGHCROSS CRYSTAL CHARM, 8.2.15, br: owner, by Int Ch Hopecharm Star Ship Trouper ex Highcross Charmer

3rd: Stock's LINDENKA VANILLA ICE, 12.12.15, br: Purchon, by Lindenka Donovan ex Starstruck by Lindenka

Res: Harper's WESTIGO FLIRTY GERTIE, 23.4.15, br: owner, by The Dashing Devil's Street Fighter ex Westigo Sheeza Delight 

VHC: BRAXQUIN ONE IN A MILLION FOR WINOSKI

 

Class 20, Limit (3, 1):

1st: Hands & Strand's CRINAN CAROUSEL, 23.5.14, br: Hands, by Ch Flassendale Fairlie ex Ch Crinan Calista

2nd:  McLoughlin's LLOVALL LOOK HERE LEY HEY, 9.12.11, br: Kabel & Bouwhuis, by Ch Pepabby Prank ex Llovall And All That

 

Class 21, Open (8, 2):

1st: Burns' CHAMPION BURNEZE OUR MARNIE, 13.7.15, br: owners, by UK/Int/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest ex Ch Burneze Plan Bea    Reserve CC

2nd: Jennings' CHAMPION COMDALE LOVELY MOLLY, 6.6.13, br: owners, by Ch Pepabby Prank ex Comdale Talk The Talk

3rd: Foster's THOZOW FORGET ME NOT, 18.11.12, br: owners, by UK/Int Ch Something Special Superbia Lynnsto ex Thozow Sweet Pea

Res: Fox's CHAMPION HILLSTED SWEET MYSTERY, 3.11.14, br: owners, by Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon ex Ch Comdale Miss January at Hillsted   

VHC: Fryer's HOPECHARM CHRISTMAS ROSE, 8.12.15, br: owner, by Int/UK Ch Hopecharm Prince Harry ex Hopecharm Ops A Daisy   

 

Class 22, Brace (3, 3):

Absent

 

PUPPY WALK

1st: Lancaster's CLANESTAR CARELESS MOON, 19.11.17, br: owners, by Inverglen Lowe'n'Behold ex Clanestar Careless Chimes

 

PRESENTATIONS

 

Champion Burneze Our Marnie is 2017's Top West Highland White Terrier and winner of the Macconachie Perpetual Trophy.  Owned and bred by Marie and Ann Burns, in 2017, Marnie won 9 CCs, 6 BOB, 1 Reserve CC and 5 Terrier Group placings and was only back in the ring from June.  She ended the year with 18 CCs in total.  Her 2017 wins are as follows:

CC & BOB - Three Counties; BOB & Group#2 - Blackpool; Reserve CC - Windsor; CC - Leeds; CC, BOB & Group#2 - Bournemouth; CC & BOB - Welsh Kennel Club; CC - Scottish Kennel Club (August); CC, BOB & Group#3 - Darlington; CC - South Wales; CC, BOB & Group#3 - Midland Counties; CC, BOB & Group#4 - LKA

 

For the Rowmore Lardy Cup, the Top Westie of 2015 and 2016, UK/International/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest is the winner.   Owned and bred by Ian, Fred and Thomas West, Ernest won 6 CCs, 3 BOB, 2 Reserve CCs, his first Terrier Group and and another Group placement  in 2017, taking his CC total to 31.  Last year he also won his Norwegian title to make him a Nordic Champion too.  His 2017 wins:

CC - Three Counties; CC & BOB - Windsor; Reserve CC - East of England; Reserve CC - Leeds; CC, BOB & Group#1 - Paignton; CC - Bournemouth; CC, BOB & Group#4 - Scottish K C (August); CC - Darlington

 

The Burlmere Trophy for the top winning Puppy 2017 is The Dashing Devil's Popcorn at Gilbri, owned by Tracey and Ray Gaydon and bred in the Netherlands by Karin and Shirley van der Veen.  She won 9 Best Puppy awards, 3 Puppy Terrier Groups, another Puppy Terrier Group placement, a Reserve Best Puppy in Show and 2 Reserve CCs.  Her wins in 2017 were:

Best Puppy, Puppy Terrier Group#1 & Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Border Union; Best Puppy & Puppy Terrier Group#1 - Windsor; Best Puppy -  Southern WHWT Club; Best Puppy & Puppy Terrier Group#1 - Paignton; Best Puppy & Puppy Terrier Group#3 - Welsh K C; Best Puppy & Reserve CC  - City of Birmingham; Best Puppy - WHWT Club; Best Puppy - Midland Counties; Best Puppy & Reserve CC - LKA

 

The President's Trophy winner for 2017 is UK/International/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest, owned by Ian, Fred and Thomas West.  Ernest's daughters, Ch Burneze Billie On Air and Ch Burneze Our Marnie, won between them 12 CCs and 7 BOB.

 

 

The breeders (who are members of the club) of these 2017 Champions were awarded the Club's commemorative spoons:

 

CHAMPION LILMILL NOSEY PARKER

owned and bred by David Milling and Tony Lilley

 

CHAMPION THE DASHING DEVIL'S LA DIVA

bred by Shirley and Karin van der Veen

 

CHAMPION TOP SECRET DE NEW GRYFFINDOR AT KARAMYND

bred by Agnieszka Kryszak and Juan del Pino

 

CHAMPION KARAMYND SO WHAT AT KINGSVIEW

bred by Jennie Griffiths

 

CHAMPION KRISMA JUMP START

owned and bred by Dot Britten

 

CHAMPION HILLSTED SWEET MYSTERY

owned and bred by Kirsten and John Fox

 

CHAMPION ARMADALE'S SON OF A GUN AT MAXULA

bred by Ilse Blankesjin

 

CHAMPION HAVASU HERCULEPOIROT

owned and bred by Ken Crockett and Jane Jenkins

 

CHAMPION LIZANDYCRIS LINE ME UP

owned and bred by Jennifer Carlin and Liz Gillott