THE WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER CLUB OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 2019

Saturday, 13th April 2019

Judge: Mr Geoff Corish (Sealaw)


Best in Show: Burns' CHAMPION BURNEZE OUR MARNIE (her 38th CC)

Reserve Best in Show & Best Opposite Sex in Show: Berry's CHAMPION KARAMYND STAR PLAYER WITH ASHGATE (his 4th CC)

Best Puppy in Show: Burns' BURNEZE MAID TO ORDER

Best Veteran in Show: Fryer's INTERNATIONAL/UK CHAMPION HOPECHARM PRINCE HARRY

DOGS

Class 1, Special Beginners (0)

No entries

Class 2, Minor Puppy (1)


1st: Bradbury's FOURASTAY FONTAYNE, 1.10.18, br: owner, by UK/Int/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest ex Lizandycris Misschieves at Fourastay Best Dog Puppy & Reserve Best Puppy in Show

Class 3, Puppy (0)

No entries

Class 4, Junior (1)


1st: Smith's LINGBECK THE ONE AND ONLY, 13.3.18, br: owner, by Lindenka I'm Dexter ex Highcross Precious Charm to Lingbeck

Class 5, Yearling (1, 1):

Absent

Class 6, Novice (0)

No entries

Class 7, Graduate (0)

No entries

Class 8, Post Graduate (1):


1st: Bartley's ATELIB THE GENERAL, 16.5.16, br: owners, by Int Ch Hopecharm Star Ship Trouper ex Pelham Lady of Heathbridge

Class 9, Limit (4,2):


1st: 1st: Burns' BURNEZE WILD AT HEART, 23.9.17, br: owners, by Ch Bocans Bolt to Bellevue ex Ch Burneze Billie On Air


2nd: Carlin & Gillott's LIZANDYCRIS PACO ROOBAN, 8.1.17, br: owners, by UK/Int/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest ex Lizandycris Thistle Dew

Class 10, Open (7)


1st: Berry's CHAMPION KARAMYND STAR PLAYER WITH ASHGATE, 25.5.16, br: Griffiths, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Karamynd Carnival Queen Dog CC, Reserve Best in Show & Best Opposite Sex in Show


2nd: West's UK/INT/NORDIC CHAMPION TOMLYNDON EAGER ERNEST, 15.7.13, br: owners, by Int Ch Fils De Pub du Moulin de Mac Gregor ex Tomlyndon Maid For The Stage Reserve CC


3rd: Lilley & Milling's CHAMPION LILMILL NOSEY PARKER, 29.9.13, br: owners, by Ch Bellevue Going Dutch with Pryorvale ex Lilmill Pocket Rocket

Res: Foster's CHAMPION HILLSTED MASQUERADE AT THOZOW, 3.11.14, br: Fox, by Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon ex Ch Comdale Miss January at Hillsted

VHC: Gale's CHAMPION BOCANS BOLT TO BELLEVUE, 10.2.13, br: Steemson, by NZ Ch Bocans Strictly Business for Whitebriar ex Bocans Fancy That

Class 11, Veteran Dog or Bitch (5, 2):


1st: Fryer's INT/UK CHAMPION HOPECHARM PRINCE HARRY (dog), 7.1.11, br: owner, by Ch Lamsmore Fitzwritin ex Swedish/Danish Ch Vogrie Lizzie Bryce by Hopecharm Best Veteran in Show


2nd: Storey's CHAMPION NOSSIMP WRITTEN IN THE STARS (dog), 2.12.10, br: owner, by Lizandycris Out To Play ex Lizandycris Meaoki at Nossimp


3rd: Windram's COCHANSA DALES PRIDE (bitch), 18.9.08, br: Coles, by Juanne Jaunty Jack Tar at Rozamie ex Cochansa Vanilla Flurry

BITCHES

Class 12, Special Beginners (0):

No entries

Class 13, Minor Puppy (3):


1st: Carlin & Gillott's FOURASTAY FIDELINA, 1.10.18, br: owner, by UK/Int/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest ex Lizandycris Misschieves at Fourastay Best Puppy Bitch


2nd: Bradbury's FOURASTAY FEDORA, 1.10.18, br: owner, by UK/Int/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest ex Lizandycris Misschieves at Fourastay

3rd: Jasper's CLAVELSHAY PENNI SPECIAL, 20.7.18, br: owner, by Ch Karamynd Star Player wirh Ashgate ex Clavelshay Christina

Class 14, Puppy (4,1):


1st: Burns' BURNEZE MAID TO ORDER, 25.4.18, br: owners, by Ch Hillsted Same Again ex Ch Burneze Geordie Girl Best Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy in Show


2nd: Thomson's HILLCLOUD WHIRLWIND WITH ASHGATE, 27.7.18, br: Ash, by Ch Krisma Jump Start ex Hillcloud Luna


3rd: Noyce's MAXULA SOUND REFLECTION, 21.6.18, br: owners, by Ch Armadale's Son Of A Gun at Maxula ex Maxula Sweet Serenade

Class 15, Junior (2):


1st: Gaydon's BELLEVUE HERE WE GO AGAIN, 17.2.18, br: Squire, by The Dashing Devil's Macho Man ex Gilbri Dream Maker Reserve CC


2nd: Owen's EGREMONT HAPPY GO LUCKY, 17.11.17, br: owner, by Ch Bocans Bolt to Bellevue ex Egremont Lucky Charm

Class 16, Yearling (4,1):


1st: Harper's WESTIGO FULL OF CHEEK, 28.6,17, br: owner, by Bocans Bolt to Bellevue ex Westigo Cheeky Girl


2nd: West's WHO'S DRESSED UP FOR TOMLYNDON (imp), 23.6.17, br: Lehtonen, by Multi Ch Mac-Ken-Char Twinoak's Uptown Funk ex Finnish Ch Who's Guilty


3rd: Thomson's SMASH STRONG FOR VICTORY, 26.7.17, br: owner, by Strongman from Superbia ex Smash Rock Again

Class 17, Novice (1):


1st: Jasper's CLAVELSHAY CARRY ON CLIO, 13.8.17, br: owners, by Ashgate Ayton ex Clavelshay Cassiopia

Class 18, Graduate (0):

No entries

Class 19, Post Graduate (6,2):

1st: Burns' TWEED TELLING STORIES FOR BURNEZE (imp), 18.6.17, br: Hasselgren, by Sw/Int Ch Tweed Take The Hat Off ex Int/Nordic Ch Tweed Telling The Next Story


2nd: Gale's BELLEVUE NUTS N BOLTS, 8.4.17, br: owner, by Ch Bocans Bolt to Bellevue ex Gilbri Town Gossip


3rd: Bartley's KREMENETSKI D'GIULIETTA DI VERONA ATELIB (imp), br: Kremenetskaya, by Int Ch Royal Gigolo von Deipen Brook ex Russian Ch Kameliya Iz Vestgrada

Res: Stock's LINDENKA VANILLA ICE, 12.12.15, br: Purchon, by Lindenka Donovan ex Starstruck by Lindenka

Class 20, Limit (12,5):

1st: Lilley & Milling's LILMILL CATCH ME IF YOU CAN, 10.9.17, br: owners, by Ch Krisma Jump Start ex Lilmill Pocket Rocket

2nd: Jasper's CLAVELSHAY HURRY UP HARRIET, 9.11.17, br: Jasper, by Ashgate Ayton ex Clavelshay Western Seamist


3rd: Hands & Strand's CRINAN CAROUSEL, 23.5.14, br: Hands, by Ch Flassendale Fairlie ex Ch Crinan Calista

Res: Gale's BELLEVUE GOSSIP CATCHER, 25.10.14, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Gilbri Town Gossip

VHC: Storey's LIZANDYCRIS DIOR FOR NOSSIMP, 8.1.17, br: Carlin & Gillott, by UK/Int/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest ex Lizandycris Thistle Dew

Class 21, Open (3):


1st: Burns' CHAMPION BURNEZE OUR MARNIE, 13.7.15, br: owners, by UK/Int/Nordic Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest ex Ch Burneze Plan Bea Bitch CC & Best in Show


2nd: Gaydon's CHAMPION THE DASHING DEVIL'S POPCORN AT GILBRI (import), 10.12.16, br: Van Der Veen, by Dutch/Int Ch Bellevue Town DJ ex Dutch/Int Ch The Dashing Devil's To Hot To Handle

3rd: Griffiths' CHAMPION KARAMYND GUILDED LILY, 23.3.17, br: owner, by Int Ch Bocans Backin Business ex Armadale's Rosebud for Karamynd

Class 22, Brace (1,1):

Absent

PUPPY WALK

Foster's THOZOW I'D DO ANYTHING, 15.11.18, br: owners, by Ch Hillsted Masquerade at Thozow ex Thozow Forget-Me-Not

PRESENTATIONS

THE MACCONACHIE TROPHY FOR TOP WESTIE 2019


CHAMPION BURNEZE OUR MARNIE - owned and bred by Marie and Ann Burns - repeating her win of 2018. She won 18 CCs, 10 BOB, 4 Reserve CCs, 2 Terrier Groups and 2 Reserve Best in Show at Southern Counties and Welsh Kennel Club and 7 other Group placements. Marnie also became the new Bitch CC record holder and is now the second biggest CC winner of all time. She was also the #2 Terrier.

THE ROWMORE LARDY CUP FOR BEST OPPOSITE SEX 2019


MULTI INTERNATIONAL/UK CHAMPION HOPECHARM PRINCE HARRY - owned and bred by Shauna Fryer. From only Veteran classes Haribo won 4CCs, 1 BOB, 2 Reserve CCs, the Veteran Group at the SKC, BIS at the North of Ireland WHWT Club, BIS at the WHWT Club of England Open Show and BIS at the Sporting Terrier of Yorkshire open show. He also won the Champion and Veteran Stakes at Belfast.

THE BURLMERE TROPHY FOR TOP PUPPY 2019


BURNEZE WILD AT HEART - owned and bred by Marie and Ann Burns - Junior won 10 Championship show Best Puppy awards.

2 x Club Open & Limited BPIS, 2 x Championship Show BPIS, 2 x Puppy Group#1 , 3 other Puppy Group placements, was the #1 Terrier Puppy plus a Reserve CC.

THE PRESIDENT'S TROPHY FOR TOP STUD DOG 2019


UK/INTERNATIONAL/NORDIC CHAMPION TOMLYNDON EAGER ERNEST - Owned and bred by Fred, Ian and Thomas West. Repeating his win of last year, Ernest sired two CC winners in 2018. He is the sire of Marnie and grandsire of Junior.

The breeders (who are members of the club) of these 2018 Champions were awarded the Club's commemorative spoons:

CHAMPION HOPECHARM CHRISTMAS ROSE

owned and bred by Shauna Fryer

CHAMPION HILLSTED MASQUERADE AT THOZOW

bred by Kirsten and John Fox

CHAMPION KARAMYND GUILDED LILY

owned and bred by Jennie Griffiths

CHAMPION THE DASHING DEVIL'S POPCORN AT GILBRI (import)

bred by Karin & Shirley Van Der Veen


 

Best Veteran in Show


Best Puppy in Show